Town Centre St. Pol Sur Ternoise Twinning Marker – Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565059 N 5955218
This marker was erected in the town centre of Hebden Bridge as part of a regeneration project in 2007.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Parts of the town centre were made traffic free and repaved with high quality York Stone and granite sets. On the edge of the renovation car parks were upgraded and the area renamed St. Pol Square after its French twin town St. Pol Sur Ternoise.

This stone marker was erected to commemorate this and it has plaques with the coat of arms of both Hebden Bridge and St. Pol Sur Ternoise. The twinning arrangement began in 1979.

Before the advent of rail and road transport Hebden Bridge was a small hamlet at the junction of a number of packhorse routes. In the centre of the Pennine Hills it is surrounded by a number of other similar communities. Hebden’s main industry has always been associated with the textile industry.

St. Pol Sur Turnoise has a similar history as Hebden Bridge and is also the centre of a number of small communities. It has also been twinned with Warstein in Germany since 1965 and after visits to St. Pol, Hebden Bridge decided to also twin with Warstein.

The three towns are now part of the three way twinning arrangement. There is a similar marker to this commemorating the twinning with Warstein near the Rochdale Canal which flows through Hebden Bridge.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
St. Pol Sur Ternoise, France