First Presbyterian Church - Rensselaer, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The First Presbyterian Church stands at the corner of North Cullen and West Angelica Streets, a couple of blocks from downtown Rensselaer, Indiana. The date on the cornerstone, states 1895. I did not get a close up picture of the cornerstone. Maybe another visitor can photograph this closer.

James van Rensselaer was the grandson of Kilian Van Rensselaer, the founder of Rensselaer, New York. James Van Rensselaer came to Indiana after the Panic of 1837 left his business in ruins. He assumed responsibility of the land, previously handled by Joseph D. Yeoman, and established the City of Rensselaer in 1839. He passed away in 1847 and is currently buried on the property of the First Presbyterian Church in Rensselaer, Indiana.

A historical marker at the site states:-

James Van Rensselaer