Citizens Library - Washington, Pennsylvania
17T E 564479 N 4446912
The Citizens Library of Washington County is located at 55 South College Avenue in the City of Washington, Washington County, Pennsylvania.

History, Excerpted from the Library's Website:
Founding

Citizens Library was founded in 1870 by Dr. Francis J. LeMoyne, a leading citizen of this area in the 19th century. Until 1965, when the new building was dedicated, Citizens was located in the Town Hall for which the cornerstone was laid in 1869 by President Ulysses S. Grant. In 1904, the Current Events Club of Washington persuaded the Washington Borough Council and the Washington School Board to contribute equal sums yearly to the library, transforming it from a fee to a free institution.

Additions

In 1990 a campaign was initiated to raise money to enlarge both the Children's Room and the cultural meeting area in the library. In June of 1992 the new Children's Room was dedicated along with the Cultural and Educational Center.

In the Summer of 2003 the library launched a fund drive to raise money needed to complete the renovation of the adult department, the first renovation since the library opened nearly 40 years ago.

Funding

The library is funded with money from the state, Washington County, the townships of Amwell, Canton, North Franklin, South Strabane, South Franklin, the city of Washington, East Washington Borough, the school districts of Washington, Trinity, and McGuffey, and the remaining boroughs and townships that make up the McGuffey School District. In addition, Citizens Library receives money from generous donations by its patrons and the Friends of The Library Organization.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free