Centennial Time Capsule, First Christian Church, Rensselaer, IN
Centennial Time Capsule, placed by and located at the First Christian Church, Rensselaer, IN.
Location: Indiana, United States

The First Christian Church stands on the corner of North Van Rensselaer and West Susan Streets, a couple of blocks from downtown Rensselaer, Indiana. The Centennial time capsule was placed in the grounds of the First Christian Church, in Rensselaer, Indiana, on October 11th, 1987 and is located on the south side of the building, near the foundation stone. The foundation stone indicates that the church building was built as the First Church of Christ, in 1905.

The text on the marker for the time capsule:

Centennial Time Capsule
Buried Oct. 11, 1987
To be opened in 2087
Centennial Celebrations
April 5, 1986 - April 5, 1987

As side note, whilst visiting this church, I saw a bride and some gentlemen all dressed up, with a photographer. She was wearing a wedding dress, they were in suits. There was not many vehicles in the parking lot, so I assume there was no wedding on, maybe it was a photo shoot, not sure.

Church Website