LEGACY Centennial Time Capsule -- Garland TX
14S E 720951 N 3644112
This time capsule was buried in 1991 to commemorate the centennial of Garland's incorporation, and will be opened in 2041. UJPDATE: In 2021, this time capsule was unearthed and placed in storage to accommodate reconstruction on the Square.

This time capsule was sealed in concrete beneath the Garland historic marker on the downtown square that was dedicated on the occasion of the city's centennial of incorporation. The capsule is set to be opened in 2041.

No one really remembers what exactly was placed in the capsule, but the most reliable sources agree that a copy of the Garland News, a centennial commemorative coin, and greetings from the 1991 Garland City Council are included. To find out what else is in there, we will have to wait until 2041.

2023 Update: This time capsule was removed in 2022 when the square went under a complete reconstruction and revitalization. Mama Blaster is endeavoring to find out where this time capsule will go when construction is complete, and will update this waymark as appropriate.