Robert E.Lee - Richmond, Va.
18S E 284963 N 4157398
*****NOTE - AS OF 2021 THIS STATUE HAS BEEN REMOVED - ITS CURRENT LOCATION IS UNKNOWN**** This bronze statue of General Robert E. Lee stand in the Old House Chamber at the Virginia State Capitol.
Location: Virginia, United States

*****NOTE - AS OF 2021 THIS STATUE HAS BEEN REMOVED - ITS CURRENT LOCATION IS UNKNOWN****

On April 17, 1861 the Virginia convention voted to secede from the Union and join the Confederate States of America. A few days later on April 23, 1861, Robert Edward Lee walked into the Chamber of the House of Delegates as a citizen and accepted command of the Army of Virginia. This bronze statue of General Lee stands on the spot where the he stood and uttered these words, which are inscribed on the base of the statue:

“Profoundly impressed with the solemnity of the occasion, for which I must say I was not prepared, I accept the position assigned me by your partiality. I would have much preferred had your choice fallen on an abler man. Trusting in Almighty God, an approving conscience, and the aid of my fellow citizens, I devote myself to the service of my native state, in whose behalf alone will I ever again draw my sword."

The bronze statue of General Lee by Rudulph Evans is slightly larger than life size. General Lee stood about 5'10" and this statue is slight more than 6-feet tall. It depicts General Lee in his Confederate Military Uniform and was place in the Old House Chamber in 1931.

Source/Credit: (visit link)

Coordinates for this waymark were taken at the Bank Street Visitors Center. The statue stands in the Old House Chamber on the Second Floor of the Virginia State Capitol. Admission is free and tours are available.