Ashland Lithia Water - Ashland, OR
10T E 523500 N 4671691
This sign discussing the history of Ashland's lithia water is located in Plaza Island in downtown Ashland, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to Plaza Island located in the heart of downtown Ashland will notice two drinking fountains. One is a large, iron fountain and the other is a smaller granite fountain. There is a red sign near the granite fountain that highlights the history of Ashland's lithia water:

Ashland Lithia Water

The Lithia Fountain was installed on the Ashland Plaza in late 1927. In the 1900s, Lithia Water, which comes from the Pompadour Chief Spring, nearly four miles east of downtown, was the focus of a city-wide development plan that hoped to transform Ashland into a mineral spring-based resort. Under the slogan "Ashland Grows While Lithia Flows," Ashland's citizens passed a $175,000 bond in 1914 to develop Lithia Park and build a pump and distribution system for the highly mineralized water. Although the system was built, the plan largely fizzled, at least in part due to the use of wood stave piping which quickly became clogged by mineral build-up that restricted flow.

Interest in Lithia Water was revived in the 1920s when a local group sought permission to bottle the water for sale, a venture which had minimal success due to the water's pungent taste and aroma. In 1927 the Ashland Chamber of Commerce petitioned the City Council to make Lithia Water available on the Plaza. The Lithia Fountain, built of locally quarried Ashland Granite, was installed later that year.

________________________________________

If you're brave enough to taste the lithia water that flows out of the fountain, you'll most likely give a great repulsive look afterwards since this water smells like sulfur and tastes bitter and pungent.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: City Government