Old School Building, Newport Road, Woolstone, Milton Keynes, Bucks
A large tapered chimney stack serving two of the large rooms of this old school building.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

As far as I can determine the school was built in 1861 on land given by William Smith. And 'Sister Dora,' the celebrated sister of Mark Pattison, was schoolmistress here from 1861 to 1864. I gleaned these meagre facts from the Victoria County History, A History of the County of Buckingham: Volume 4.

The building is now known as 17 Newport Road, Woolstone and is a rather elaborate example of Victorian School architecture. It has the usual three large classrooms, two in line with the third set at right angles. There is a tall tapering chimney flue in the angle, a two-flue stack mid-way and a two-flue stack at the east end. (This stack has one flue blanked off). There is attached master's accomodation at an angle to the north side. The school is built of red brick with patterning in buff and blue brick. The roof is tiled and has variable slopes to the inside of the angle, over the door and a 'cloak-room'. The north facing window is of two lights with stone mullions and quatrefoil above. The west window is of three openings, all sashed. Above and around both windows the brickwork has buff and red brick in three rows, the infill above the west window of herringbone decoration.

The large tapering stack is of red brick with the tapers faced in blue brick and tapering from 1.6m to 0.46m in three stages. There are two string courses, one at the base and the other at the top. It is surmounted by a simple tapered clay chimney.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick