Northampton Institute For Savings Building - Northampton, MA
18T E 695240 N 4687934
The former Northampton Institute For Savings Building is located at 109 Main Street in downtown Northampton.

This handsome classic brick and limestone bank building was constructed for the Northampton Institute for Savings in 1916 during a boom in the population in the Northampton area. The Boston based architect for the structure was Thomas M. James.

The bank became vacant in the wake of banking deregulation in the 1980s. The property was acquired by real estate developer Eric Suher and currently is the home to Urban Outfitters, an international company selling trendy clothing.

The building is contributing building to the Downtown Business Historical District on the National Register of Historic Places.
109 Main Street Northampton, MA 01060

Current Use of Building: Clothing Store