Bridge 102 On The Huddersfield Narrow Canal – Stalybridge, UK
30U E 562283 N 5926270
This bridge that carries Caroline Street over the Huddersfield Narrow Canal was built in 2000 as part of restoration work on the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This canal is one of three that crosses the Pennine Hills and built to provide transport between Huddersfield in Yorkshire and Ashton-Under-Lyne in Lancashire.

Work started on it in 1794 and partly due to the need to construct the longest canal tunnel in the United Kingdom it was completed 17 years later in 1811.

Although in the early days the canal was profitable, competition from railways and roads meant that it had closed by 1944.

During the 1970s leisure boating in the U.K. had become popular and there were various campaigns to re-open canals that had lain derelict for a number of years.

Work on restoring this canal started in 1981 and was completed in 2001. In urban settings such as the centre of the town of Stalybridge parts of the canal had been totally filled in and built over. A number of bridges in Stalybridge were rebuilt using funding from the Millennium Commission Lottery Fund.

It is next to the bottom gates on lock 4W on the outskirts of the town. Before the year 2000 this location marked the end of the navigable part of the remains of the canal at the west of the town. From here to the eastern end of the town the canal had been filled in and covered over.

When work started on the renovation it was discovered that part of lock 4W immediately next to the bridge had been built over by a petrol station. Because of this it was necessary to realign the canal slightly and demolish the old bridge 102 and build this completely new one.

The new bridge was made wide enough to also cover the towpath.

The keystone on each side of the bridge has the year 2000 carved into it and on the east wall of the bridge is a lottery commission plaque.

Can you tell us who created the item: British Waterways

Condition of the item: Great