Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, Marker B-54
18S E 452300 N 3902557
The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse on North Carolina's Outer Banks is probably the most recognizable lighthouse in the state, perhaps in the nation. It is the tallest brick lighthouse in the country. The lighthouse is operated by the National Parks Service and is open every day except Christmas. Visiting the grounds is free. The tower may be climbed for a fee.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The majestic Cape Hatteras Lighthouse stands at the southern tip of Hatteras Island on North Carolina's Outer Banks. As the story goes, founding father Alexander Hamilton, the nation's first Secretary of Treasury, became so sick and afraid as he made his way around the pitch black cape in a storm tossed ship as a child that he vowed, if he ever amounted to anything in our country, he would see to it that a lighthouse would be built on that very spot. Hamilton fulfilled his promise and a lighthouse was built in 1802.

The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse you see today, built between 1869-70, was a replacement after the first lighthouse fell victim to erosion. It is possibly the most recognized, photographed, painted, read about and admired lighthouse in North America. It is the signature of America's maritime history, and the symbol of the United States Lighthouse Service. The lighthouse and grounds are operated by The National Parks Service.

The lighthouse is open to the public every day. The grounds may be visited for free. There is a nominal fee to climb the tower and take in the view from the deck which is pretty spectacular on a clear day.

For some interesting facts on Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, the NPS has an on-line Facts Sheet

The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse is also a waymark in the Coastal Lighthouses category.