Historical Reflections - Medicine Hat, Alberta
12U E 523193 N 5543380
This mural / relief sculpture is titled Historical Reflections and was created by Jim Marshall to act as the backdrop for this bandshell in the Riverside Verteran's Memorial Park in Medicine Hat, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

There is a plaque that describes this mural and Medicine Hat's history as:

Historical Reflections

The Indian people, living in close harmony with the land for thousands of years, referred to this beautiful river valley as “the place where the river comes closest to the mountains.” The eagles that lived on the cliffs near Police Point provided the best feathers for the native peoples’ sacred ceremonies. Gradually, trappers and traders moved into the area and the mid-late 1800’s the West began to change forever. The newly formed North West Mounted Police were sent west in 1874 to enforce law and order. They established a barracks at Police Point in 1883.

The Canadian Pacific Railroad arrived here in 1883, accompanied by the first settlers, merchants, businessmen, and entrepreneurs, who pitched their tents on this very location.

By 1885 paddle wheel river boats were navigating the South Saskatchewan and being docked on the banks directly east of this pavilion. Sir Wilfred Laurier, a future Prime Minister of Canada came to Medicine Hat in 1894 on a political campaign, and spoke from the original bandshell in Riverside Park.

The first municipal hospital in the North West Territories and the only medical institution between Winnipeg and the West Cost was built in 1889 in Medicine Hat.

Natural gas was discovered near this site in 1891 and during the “boom” of 1912, the town enjoyed unprecedented growth. Abundant clay deposits and inexpensive fuel attracted the interest of the ceramic industry, and several brick, pipe and pottery plants were established, thus becoming on of the Medicine Hat’s major industries.

Ranching and dryland farming has been important from the earliest days, creating a service centre for a large agricultural district.

Medicine Hat has seen years of growth, change, drought, depression and renewed growth and has enjoyed steady progress into the twentieth century. Modern air service and important new discoveries in the oil and gas industry continue to serve the major industrial base for the “Gas City”.

The City's website describes the mural as depicting, "Medicine Hat's history starting with the First Nations, CPR, paddleboats, natural gas discoveries, and continues into our modern age."

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: