TX State Champion Incense Cedar Tree -- Garland TX
14S E 719938 N 3642165
The State Champion Incense Cedar tree stands proudly in the corner of the Garland Memorial Park Cemetery along South Garland Avenue just north of Miller Road in (you guessed it) Garland TX.

This towering Incense Cedar tree was named State Champion in 1998. It stands tall in the Garland Memorial Park Cemetery.

This was one of two champion trees that called this cemetery home. Tragically, the neighbor, a state champion shumard red oak, had to be cut down in 2010 due to the ravages of disease making the tree unsafe.

You are welcome to visit the Incense Cedar tree, but please be respectful of the area, as it is an active cemetery. You are welcome to park in the cemetery lanes when you visit.
Genus/Species: Calocedrus decurrens

Height: 63