Pennsylvania RR bridge - Rochester, NY
18T E 284953 N 4777762
To admire the full length of this bridge, use the pedestrian bridge that parallels it. The pedestrian bridge is arched, so it brings you to an higher elevation to look across the decking.
Location: New York, United States

Both the Genesee Canal and the Pennsylvania Railroad lines have been abandoned for commercial use. Furthermore, the Genesee Valley Greenway Trail, which converted much of the Pennsylvania RR beds to trails, uses a nearby bridge, so this is orphaned.

The Genesee Canal was built with the first or second Erie Canal (either 1825 or 1829), but unlike the main enlarged Erie Canal, this spur is not maintained by the Canal Authority. The Pennsylvania Railroad ran from Buffalo to Rochester (station is the building that is Nick Tahou's today) then turned south to Pittsburgh. It must have been discontinued before 1912, because waymarks describing the Lehigh Valley line list it as the last remaining railroad...