Igreja de São João Baptista - Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal
An old church inside the castle of Montemor-o-Novo.
Location: Évora, Portugal

[PT]
"Igreja erguida, possivelmente, no século XIV, de planta retangular com cobertura de duas águas e teto em abóbada de berço. Capela de planta quadrada com teto e cobertura em cúpula. Já existia em 1302, data em que foi doada ao Cabido da Sé. Foi sede de paróquia com o mesmo nome, encontrando-se, atualmente, em ruínas."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Church erected, possibly, in the fourteenth century, of rectangular plan-covered gable roof and barrel vault. Chapel of square plan with domed ceiling and roof. Already existed in 1302, when it was donated to the Cathedral. It was the headquarters of the parish of the same name, lying, now in ruins. "

From: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church