Model of History of Nature Museum - Ankara, Turkey
Model of History of Nature Museum
Location: Türkiye

Model of History of Nature Museum (TR: MTA Tabiat Tarihi Müzesi) is located at the basement of building near main entrance. It's obviously also original model of building, which was made by architects before constructions start.

Architects:
Affan Yatman - Nesrin Yatman mimarlar ltd. sti.
Nuran Ünsal mimarlik ltd. sti.

History of Nature Museum
The museum covers an area of 4000 m2 and consists of three storeys. The whole ground floor has been reserved for paleontology. In this section, about 3000 fossil samples are firstly introduced systematically then orderly, consisting of the fauna and flora in the historical geology. From Dinosaurs, an Allosaur fossil casting bought from the U.S.A., a Mastodon fossil casting presented gift of the Natural History Museum of France and the skeleton of the Maras elephant, which has attracted many other Nation's Natural History Museum's admiration as well as requests, were set up in this section. A giant Ammonite fossil, 1.5 metres in diamer and having lived in the vicinity of Ankara about 193 years ago, and a set of footprints presumably belonging to early men who lived in Anatolia 25,000 years before our time, can also be seen on the ground floor. The footprints found in the Manisa Salihli Çakallar hill are the only in the world up till now. The site, with our General Directorate's undertakings and efforts, is now being preserved as an open museum. Fossils such as 10-15 million years old, rich fauna and flora of fishes, frogs, plants and ants are displayed among the well known diatomites of Kizilcahamam, as well as 65-90 million years old Hippurites which indicate a certain climate belt of the upper cretaceous and carry an evolutionary reduction at present, are displayed on the ground floor.

Where is original located?: Ankara - Eskişehir Yolu Balgat

Where is this replica located?: Ankara - MTA Tabiat Tarihi Müzesi - Eskişehir Yolu Balgat

Who created the original?: Affan Yatman - Nesrin Yatman mimarlar ltd. sti. + Nuran Ünsal mimarlik ltd. sti.

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1968