Centre Burial Ground/Memorial Hall - Foxborough, MA
19T E 313877 N 4659317
The Centre Burial Ground was started about 1783 as part of a four acre grand of land - later some graves would be removed to make room for Memorial Hall - which is for veterans of the Civil War.

In Foxborough, on the south end of the square at Foxborough center, is the Centre Burial Ground and Memorial Hall, where there is a historical sign placed at the location.

The sign is a double-sided sign, with text for the Centre Burial Ground on one side and Memorial Hall on the other. The sign has the following text:

Side 1

"Centre Burial Ground

In 1783,Nehemiah Carpenter, Samuel Baker and Jeremiah Hartshorn conveved to the Selectmen and their successors in office forever four acres of land on which the meeting house had been built for use as a town common. Mr. Carpenter also gave one hundred and eleven rods of land near the meeting house for a centre burial ground. As the deed was signed Nehemiah noted the piece of land given by him "for a burying place is for that and that only" several graves would later be removed to Rock Hill Cemetery to provide space for the town's Civil War memorial.

Foxborough Historical Commission
2001"

Side 2

"Memorial Hall

Proud of those who fought and died in the Civil War, as well as those who assisted the war effort in so many ways. The people of Foxborough wanted "a more suitable monument" than just a tablet as a symbol of their appreciation. In 1868 they erected Memorial Hall at a cost of 10,000 dollars and dedicated it to "all those whose lives were touched by the War." Tablets inside the building honor the Patriots of 1776, Veterans of the War of 1812 as well as the Civil War. The building was home to Byden Library from 1871 to 1968. Memorial Hall is not the Town Museum and Archives where the past is preserved with pride to reaffirm our faith in the future.

2001"

The cemetery and hall still exist, but the town has grown some around them. Memorial Hall is a stone structure that is has several dormer extensions and peaked roof, with a Civil War soldier image topping it. A small brass plaque on the main door stated that visiting hours were Wednesdays from 7-9 pm and the 2nd Saturday of the month from 9 am to noon. The graves are arranged around one side from front to back. There are several old gravestones to look at while you are there.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Foxborough Historical Commission