St. Johns Light
17R E 459079 N 3362474
Located on Mayport Naval Base property but can be viewed from Lighthouse Park just north of the lighthouse.

Located near the mouth of the St. Johns River on the property of Naval Station Mayport stands St. Johns River Light. It is red brick with a white cupola. The third lighthouse to be erected in this area, it was first lit in 1859. The tower was heightened by 15 ft in 1887 and replaced by a lightship in 1929. The lightship was replaced by a modern tower, located 2 miles southeast of this tower in 1954.
Since the tower has been buried by 10 to 20 feet of fill since the 1940s, entrance to the tower is through a window.

Location: Located inside Naval Station Mayport on the west side of the runway near Mayport and the ferry crossing.

Travel Instructions: The lighthouse is best viewed from inside Naval Station Mayport. When normal security measures are in place, visitors are allowed to get a visitor's pass and enter the station to visit the lighthouse. A decent view is also possible from Lighthouse Park in the town of Mayport near the St. Johns River Ferry.
Coordinates for public viewing are:
N 30° 23.607 W 081° 25.592

For an indepth history of this lighthouse and the others that preceded this one, visit (visit link) for more information and additional links.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse