Amelia Island Lighthouse
17R E 457614 N 3393465
Amelia Island is the northernmost barrier island on Florida’s Atlantic coast. The St. Mary’s River empties into the Atlantic between Amelia Island and Georgia’s Cumberland Island to the north and serves as the boundary between FL and GA

Located on the north end of Amelia Island at the mouth of the St. Mary's River is the Amelia Island Lighthouse. It was built in 1838 using recycled materials from the former Little Cumberland Island lighthouse in Georgia, which had been built in 1820. This lighthouse marks the entrance to Nassau Sound and the harbor for Fernandina Beach, Florida.

The lighthouse was originally equipped with 14 lamps each with a 14inch reflector. The reflector size was increased to 15 inches by 1848. This arrangement was replaced by a third-order Fresnel lens in 1903, which is still in use today.

The original tower, moved from Little Cumberland Island, was 50 foot tall and placed on a hill. In 1881 a lantern was installed on the tower, increasing the tower height to by 14 feet, with the focal plane of the light 107 feet above see level.

The lighthouse was transferred from the United States Coast Guard to the City of Fernandina Beach in 2001.

For an indepth look at the history of Amelia Island Lighthouse, visit

Location: Located in Fernandina Beach on Amelia Island.

Travel Instructions: From Interstate 95 take Exit 375, and drive east on SR 200 onto Amelia Island. Follow SR 200 as it turns north to Fernandina Beach.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse