Kraftwerk Birsfelden - Birsfelden, BL, Switzerland
32T E 396668 N 5268225
The hydroelectric power station of Birsfelden is listed as a Swiss heritage site of national significance.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The power plant Birsfelden was built 1951-1954 and is the largest purely Swiss run-of-the-river power plant.

"The 1953/54 created buildings of the power plant Birsfelden were designed by architect Hans Hofmann. As a warrantor of the Heritage Society Hofmann created a factory which new and unfamiliar architectural solutions for a hydraulic power station. The engine house looks filigree despite its dimensions (length 120 m, width 22 m, height 20 m). Forked pillars support a punctiform Lay-folding roof and a crane runway designed for a payload of 300 tons. Through the glass facades the view into the engine house and the landscape behind is possible.
An optimal fit into the landscape was achieved by color, faint green, brightened by white lines and areas."(Source: translated from a topics table at the site).

As the power plant is required to ensure the opperation of the commercial shipping two locks were built on the south side. The resulting artificial island is a popular recreation area.

The drop height of the water is between 3.9 and 9.3 meters.
The four Kaplan turbines produce up to 2 GWh, covering the demand of more than 200,000 households. The waste heat from the power plant is used for heating of nearly 1,500 apartments in Birsfelden.

DE: Das Kraftwerk Birsfelden wurde 1951-1954 gebaut und ist das grösste rein schweizerische Laufkraftwerk.

"Die 1953/54 erstellten Hochbauten des Kraftwerkes Birsfelden wurden vom Architekten Hans Hofmann entworfen. Als Gewährsmann des Heimatschutzes schuf Hofmann ein Werk, welches neue und ungewohnte
architektonische Lösungen für ein Flusskraftwerk fand. Die Maschinenhalle wirkt trotz ihrer Ausmasse (Länge 120m, Breite 22 m, Höhe 20 m) filigran. Gegabelte Pfeiler tragen ein punktförmig aufgelegtes Faltendach sowie die für eine Nutzlast von 300 Tonnen konstruierte Kranbahn. Durch die verglasten Fassaden ist der Blick ins Maschinenhaus und auf die dahinter liegende Landschaft möglich.
Eine optimale Einpassung in die Landschaft wurde durch die Farbgebung – stumpfes Grün, aufgehellt durch weisse Linien und Flächen – erreicht." (Quelle: Thementafel am Standort)

Da das Kraftwerk verpflichtet ist, den Schiffsbetrieb zu gewährleisten, wurden an der Südseite zwei Schleusen gebaut. Die dabei entstandene künstliche Insel ist ein beliebtes Naherholungsgebiet.

Die Fallhöhe des Wassers beträgt zwischen 3.9 und 9.3 Meter.
Die vier Kaplanturbinen produzieren bis zu 2 GWh, womit der Bedarf von mehr als 200'000 Haushalten gedeckt werden kann. Die Abwärme des Kraftwerks wird zur Wassererwärmung und Heizung von beinahe 1500 Wohnungen in Birsfelden verwendet.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river