St. John Missionary Baptist Church - Choctaw County, OK
15S E 283074 N 3759580
The current building, dedicated November 4, 2007, is at least the second church built in this extremely rural location.

St. John is located almost on the banks of the Kiamichi River in eastern Choctaw County. It is in such a rural setting that services are only held twice a month.

Many satellite photos of the site still show two buildings; however, the church's predecessor has now been demolished. The predecessor's spot is now part of the parking lot.

The church's age was determined by a small plaque next to the front door.

Nothing can be found about the church on the web.

Generally, Missionary Baptist Churches came to exist in the US in the early part of the 19th Century as part of the mass missionary movement among all Protestant religions. Those Baptist churches which did not follow the missionary movement are today's Primitive Baptist Churches. The Southern Baptists and Missionary Baptists separated into truly separate churches around the 1950s.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: