Peterborough City and County Citizen's War Memorial
17T E 713692 N 4909679
Very striking War Memorial to the citizens of the city and county of Peterborough who served Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The memorial was built in 1929 to honour those men and women of the City and County of Peterborough who lost their lives during the Great War.

There are 2 main statues. One is the "Knight of Chivalry", whose outstretched arm and sheathed sword warns the "Defeated Enemy" that hostilities must cease.

By 1979 the engraved names on the stones had started to erode, so they were replaced with the bronze plaques.

The main section of the memorial contains the 2 statues, and the plaques containing all the servicemen and women who died in WWI, WWII and Korea.

The front plaque indicates that the Memorial is dedicated to the men and women who gave their lives in conflict.

Recently 10 large black granite markers affixed to red granite blocks were erected behind the memorial. The slabs contain the names of all men and women who have served Canada from WWI to Korea.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea

In Honor Of: Originally, Men and Women Who Fought and Died Defending Humanity against Aggression.

Marker Text:
In memory of the chivalry of our men and women who fought and died defending humanity against aggression. THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVERMORE On The Book of Remembrance: Dedicated June 18 1967 Visitors to our War Memorial Are Invited to Inspect The Book Of Remembrance In The City Hall Lobby

Date of dedication: June 30, 1929

Who Put it Here?: Public contributions.

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located in Confederation Park in downtown Peterborough, in front of the Peterborough Armoury and the City archives. It is accessible at any time of the day or night, year round.