Titus House
A hotel built in 1869 by Col. Henry Titus, founde of Titusville.

Located on the Indian River, the hotel was built (circa 1869) and operated by Henry T. Titus, founder of Titusville. The building, constructed of wood, was U-shaped with each room opening on a veranda facing a tropical garden. In the days of steam boat travel, the hotel, with its elaborate salon, was considered one of the best in Florida. After the death of Titus, the property became part of the Dixie Hotel.
Col. Henry T. Titus moved from the Oklahoma Territory to Jacksonville at age 35 and opened a store. In 1836, he moved back to Jacksonville and then here, to what was known as Sand Point, where he started a general store and trading post.

During the Civil War, Titus served as a blockade runner. Afterwards, he operated a successful general store, a pony express line to Enterprise, an insurance agency, a sailboat mail route to Daytona and a mule transport team which hauled passengers, farm produce and mail to and from the St. Johns River. In 1870, he built the Titus House, a large one-story wood frame hotel next to an ornate saloon. After Titus died, it became part of the Dixie Hotel.

The town was named after Titus. In 1880, it had a population of 150 and became the county seat of Brevard County.

Col. and Mrs. Titus operated the Titus House. Legend claims that he would sit on the balcony of the Titus House with a gun across his lap. However, one person says, "I never knew of him taking a shot at anyone."

Col. Titus built the "Titus House" in tropical style. It consisted of a large main building with two long wings, all one-story, that formed three sides of a square. Within the walls was a garden. These long wings later became part of the Dixie Hotel. Rates in 1875 were $3 a day.

Col. Titus and his wife kept an excellent hotel building in the two one-story sections. The southeast corner of one wing was always kept ready for Captain Mills 0. Burnham, lighthouse keeper of Canaveral. He frequently visited Titusville in his famous sailboat, the "Osceola". It was quite an event when the Captain arrived with his jolly crew.

Marker Number: F-36

County: Brevard