First National Bank - Arvada Downtown Historic District -Arvada, CO
The large red '1st' atop this bank has been a landmark since the banks opening in 1896.
Location: Colorado, United States

"First National Bank of Arvada, 1903, remodeled 1939, Photograph 19. A bank has occupied this building since its erection in 1903. A meeting hall on the upper story was utilized by many community groups during the early twentieth century. The bank was remodeled to its present appearance in 1939. The boxy two-story building has a flat roof with metal coping. The brick walls of the building are clad with terra cotta blocks on the front (north) and west facing the street. The front has two slightly inset entrances with fluted terra cotta surrounds sheltered by metal hoods bearing the bank name. A garage entrance with metal gates is toward the east end of the front wall. The main entrance is flanked by large plate glass windows. The first story of the west wall has evenly spaced glass block windows and a pedestrian door. The upper story has evenly spaced tripartite windows of plate glass flanked by casements. The northwest corner is ornamented with a two-sided clock and a bank sign and a large "1st" rises above the roof." (from the NRHP form Section 7, pg. 9; (visit link) )
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arvada Downtown

7530 Grandview Ave. Arvada, CO USA