Former Northampton National Bank - Northampton. MA
18T E 695246 N 4687884
Former Northampton National Bank at at 132 Main Street, Northampton, is now occupied by R. Michelson Galleries.

The Northampton National Bank building is an imposing structure utilizing in the Classical Revival style. It was built in 1913 and it is a contributing building of the Downtown Northampton Historical District on the National Register of Historic Places.

When the bank vacated the building for smaller quarters the space was taken by the R. Michelson Galleries; which is the largest art gallery in western Massachusetts. The huge space is filled with photographs, fine art and illustrations from a large number of artists. A video screen above the door continuously promotes the art.

Gallery Hours
Monday - Wednesday : 10:00am - 6:00pm