Johanniskirche Helmbrechts - Bayern/ Deutschland
32U E 693727 N 5568727
[EN] Lutheran church in the southeast part of the Frankonian forest [DE] Evang. Stadtkirche in 95233 Helmbrechts
Location: Bayern, Germany

engl. version

Johanniskirche to Helmbrechts

Belonging to the AMT Schauenstein, Helmbrechts 1424 was ecclesiastically independent.
Until 1508, the services were in the so-called fountain chapel - the approximate spot where now stands the City Hall Fountain - instead.
At the site of the present church was built in 1508 a parish church, which was destroyed by fire in 1726 and 1844.
The present church was built in the period from 1847-1850 and renovated several times since then.
In the east-facing sanctuary located 5 Donors find stained glass windows representing the life of Jesus.
The altar and pulpit were built in 1908 and designed by Otto Schulz by Jacob Rothermund Neo-Renaissance. The altar set 2 wooden reliefs by Thomas Buscher God the Father and the Holy Spirit, and represents a supper scene in Main.
In the choir there are also the only two works of art from the church of 1508, a crucifix above the sacristy door and Peter figure.
A special feature is the coffered ceiling in the sanctuary, which is designed as a starry sky, in which God the Father, surrounded by the symbols of the four evangelists disclosed.
The nave is designed as a typical preaching church with two galleries.
The organ was built in its original form in 1928, in which the prospectus was adapted to the style of the altar and pulpit. 1975 in the old brochure, a new plant was built, which was rebuilted in 1985 again. The church music enjoys in the community a high priority.

german version
Die Johanniskirche zu Helmbrechts

Usrpünglich zum Pfarrbezirk Schauenstein gehörig wurde Helmbrechts 1424 kirchlich eigenständig.
Bis 1508 fanden die Gottesdienste in der sog. Brunnenkapelle - etwa an der Stelle, wo heute der Rathausbrunnen steht - statt.
Am Ort der heutigen Kirche wurde 1508 eine Pfarrkirche gebaut, die 1726 und 1844 durch Feuer zerstört wurde.
Die jetzige Kirche wurde in der Zeit von 1847-1850 erbaut und seitdem mehrfach renoviert.
Im nach Osten ausgerichteten Chorraum finden sich 5 Stifterfenster aus Buntglas, die die das Leben Jesu darstellen.
Der Altar und Kanzel wurden 1908 nach einem Entwurf von Otto Schulz durch Jacob Rothermund im Stil der Neurenaissance erbaut. Im Altar stellen 2 Holzreliefs von Thomas Buscher Gottvater und den Heiligen Geist, sowie im Hauptbild eine Abendmahlsszene dar.
Im Chorraum finden sich auch die beiden einzigen Kunstwerke aus der Kirche von 1508, ein Kruzifix über der Sakristeitür und eine Petrusfigur.
Eine Besonderheit stellt die Kasettendecke im Chorraum dar, die als Sternenhimmel gestaltet ist, in dem sich Gott-Vater, umgeben von den Symbolen für die vier Evangelisten offenbart.
Das Kirchenschiff ist als typische Predigtkirche mit 2 Emporen gestaltet.
Die Orgel wurde in ihrer Urgestalt 1928 errichtet, wobei der Prospekt dem Stil von Altar und Kanzel angepaßt wurde. 1975 wurde in den alten Prospekt ein neues Werk eingebaut, das 1985 nochmals verbessert wurde. Die Kirchenmusik genießt in der Gemeinde einen hohen Stellenwert.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No