Fire Museum - Orlando, Florida, USA.
17R E 464152 N 3160717
The two-story, red-brick firehouse was initially located on Orlando Street (near Dade Avenue) in College Park from 1926 until 1978. Now located on E.Rollins Street, Loch Haven Park, Orlando, Florida.

"When the new Station #3 was built in College Park, the Orlando Science Center moved the old station to Loch Haven Park. The old station had fallen into disrepair and faced an uncertain future. The Science Center, in cooperation with the Central Florida Fire Chief’s Association, immediately began exterior restoration. The interior renovation that followed transformed the old station into a fire museum.

The Orlando Fire Museum (formerly Orlando Firehouse #3) came full circle in 2002, returning to the custody of the Orlando Fire Department after a long lease with the Historical Society of Central Florida.

The two-story, red-brick firehouse was initially located on Orlando Avenue (near Dade Street) in College Park from 1926 until 1978.

The Orlando Fire Department Museum is available and open to the public, Open Fri. 9-3 and Saturday 9-4pm. Please contact (407) 898-3138 for information." Text Source: (visit link)

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City