MHM Wightman Green - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627311 N 5527324
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in a small park, Wightman Green, on Ness Avenue at Linwood Street in the St James area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Wightman Green

Agency: City of Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
Wightman Green (park) Ness Avenue and Linwood Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Wightman Green This park has been dedicated to the memory of Mr. Reginald Frederick Wightman 1899-1981 who dedicated much of his life to public service in the community of St. James-Assiniboia. Mr. Wightman served on the St.James School Board from 1936-1939 and the St.James Municipal Council from 1940-1961 and 1962-1971. He was Mayor of the Municipality of St.James from 1945-1954 and served in the Manitoba Legislature as a member for the Constituency of Assiniboia from 1949-1958. The plaque was unveiled by his wife Alice, family members and St.James-Assiniboia Councillors; R.Douglas, J.Eadie & E.Stefanson June 1986