Fish Pie and Rabbit Stew - Home Wood, Northill, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 682680 N 5776081
In the midst of Home Wood near the village of Northill is this information board describing the medieval fish ponds we can still see today.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The information board is titled 'Fish Pie and Rabbit Stew'. These simple recipes proved to be vital for mankind during 1200 when the harvests kept failing and famine was rife. Manors such as this one were stocked with fish farms and rabbit warrens to provide a food source.

Northill Manor was created in 1250 and the water filled ditches we can see are the remains of the fish ponds. In the water is an island thought to have been built to create a rabbit warren which would have been used for fur and meat.

There is a plan of the area showing the layout of the network of water. Illustrations show how the leats fed the fish farm and stews kept the water flowing through different depths of water.

The area is a scheduled ancient monument with details on the website below.
Type of Historic Marker: Information Board