Plaza de Armas de Santiago de Querétaro, México.
La Plaza de Armas está ubicada en el corazón de la ciudad de Querétaro; lugar histórico por excelencia.
Location: Querétaro, Mexico

ESPAÑOL

La Plaza de Armas de Santiago de Querétaro está ubicada entre las calles de Pasteur y 5 de Mayo, se encuentra rodeada de edificios virreinales del siglo XVIII de los cuales, el más importante es La Casa del Corregimiento inicialmente denominada como Casas Reales, ahora mejor conocida como la Casa de la Corregidora; lugar donde se gestó la Independencia de México, actualmente es la sede del Gobierno Estatal. Al centro de la plaza se encuentra una fuente con la estatua del Marqués de la Villa del Villar del Águila, benefactor de Querétaro, quien mandaría construir el Acueducto (los Arcos de Querétaro)

Al costado Oeste se encuentran la Casa de Ecala y sus hermosos balcones; al Sureste de la Plaza, en la esquina del Andador Libertad y la calle de Pasteur, se encuentra la casa de Don Bartolo, quien según cuenta la leyenda habría hecho un pacto con el Diablo.

Al Norte se encuentra la Webcam instalada en lo alto de la Casa de Samaniego, actualmente alberga las oficinas de la Secretaría de Turismo del Estado de Querétaro.

En la Plaza y sus alrededores se llevan a cabo visitas Guiadas Temáticas, con personajes caracterizados a la usanza virreinal y en dicho recorrido se narran las historias de los diferentes lugares y sus leyendas. Pidan informes en la Secretaría de Turismo o con los pregoneros en la misma plaza.

La Webcam de Plaza de Armas es promovida por la Secretaría de Turismo del Estado de Querétaro (en cuyo edificio se localiza la propia Webcam) y por el grupo Tequismx; las imágenes que transmite la webcam se actualizan cada 15 Segundos

INSTRUCCIONES DE REGISTRO: Para hacer válido tu registro, deberás tomarte una foto en las imágenes de la cámara web; en la foto listada se indica el lugar adecuado para tomar la foto ( las coordenadas indican el lugar también)trata de tomarte la foto levantando las manos para poder diferenciarte de los demás. La plaza cuenta con un WiFi hotspot gratuito.

INGLES

The Plaza of Armas of Santiago de Querétaro is located between the streets of Pasteur and may 5, is surrounded by colonial buildings of the 18th century, of which the most important is the House of the town initially named as Royal houses, now better known as the Casa de la Corregidora; place was conceived where the independence of Mexico, is currently the headquarters of the State Government. The center of the square a source lies with the statue of the Marquis of the Villa of the Villar del Aguila, benefactor of Querétaro, who would build the aqueduct (the Arcos de Querétaro)

On the West side are the House of Ecala and their beautiful balconies; to the southeast of the Plaza, at the corner of Walker freedom and the Pasteur Street, lies the House of Don Bartolo, who according to account the legend would have made a pact with the devil.
To the North lies the Webcam installed on top of the Casa de Samaniego, currently houses the offices of the Secretariat of tourism of the State of Querétaro.

In the square and its surroundings guided thematic visits, are carried out with characterized characters in the colonial style and in this journey are narrated stories from different places and their legends. Ask for reports on the Ministry of tourism or the criers in the same square.

The Plaza de Armas Webcam is promoted by the Secretariat of tourism of the State of Querétaro (in whose building the own Webcam is located) and by the Tequismx group; the images transmitted by the webcam are updated every 15 seconds

What was built as the residence and office for the mayor of Querétaro, at the end of the eighteenth Century, became the cradle of the conspiracies previous to the Mexican Independence movement. Inside the rooms of a construction with a few palace aspirations, took place the “literary reunions” where the Independence was planned presided by La Corregidora Doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez (the mayor’s wife).

Occupying a whole side of Plaza de Armas, the Casa del Corregimiento is a sober and robust construction that now houses the State Government Offices.

REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS: To validate your registry, you must take a photo in the images of the Webcam, in the listed picture indicates the right place to take the photo (the coordinates indicate the place also) try to take photo by raising hands to be able to differentiate yourself from the others. The square has a free WiFi Hotspot.
Public or Private?: Public