MHM Bishop Grandin Boulevard - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633906 N 5520606
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the median of Bishop Grandin Boulevard just west of River Road in the St Vital area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Bishop Grandin Boulevard

Agency: City of Winnipeg

Languages: English, French

Location:
Bishop Grandin median at River Road

Marker Text:
Bishop Grandin Boulevard, extending to the west and east of the Fort Garry Bridge crossing of the Red River, has been named in honour of Bishop Vital Julien Grandin, O.M.I. (1829-1902), a pioneer missionary who was coadjutor to Monseigneur Tache (Bishop of St. Boniface) and who devoted some forty-eight years of service to missionary work in the Canadian northwest. This thoroughfare is a major link in the transportation system for Winnipeg and was constructed by the City of Winnipeg and financed jointly with the Province of Manitoba. It was officially opened by His Worship Mayor Robert Steen on November 15th 1978