Grand United Order of Odd Fellows, Lodge No. 2144 - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656684 N 3625334
The Grand United Order of Odd Fellows, Lodge #2144, built this building in 1926. Today, it is used as office space by law and architectural firms. Located at 612 Grove St, Fort Worth, TX.

Location Details:
A Texas Historical Marker on the building says: Organized in 1880, this fraternal organization was an active force in Fort Worth's black community during the early years of the twentieth century. Associated with a national order that had been chartered in 1843, the local lodge supported various charities and conducted seminars and professional business training sessions. Lodge members built this structure in 1926 and held their meetings on the second floor until they disbanded in 1937. It stands as one of the few reminders of the original black business district in Fort Worth. (1984)

Date of construction: April 29, 1926