Wadden Sea National Park of Lower Saxony, Germany
32U E 374369 N 5936533
Entrance to the salt marsh "Utlandshörn" with info board. / Salzwiesen von Utlandshörn mit Infotafel.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Wadden Sea National Park of Lower Saxony is also a World Heritage Site. There are many interesting locations in this wide park area, but this one shows a salt marsh where the falling and the rising tide formed grassland. At the coordinates there is an info board showing flora and fauna of the salt marsh. Twice a year there are many migratory birds. You may get there by bike on a cycling route between the cities of Greetsiel and Norddeich, but car parking is also possible.

Der Nationalpark Niedersächsisches Wattenmeer gehört inzwischen zum Weltkulturerbe. Der Nationalpark ist riesig, aber das Besondere an dieser Stelle ist der direkte Zugang zu den Salzwiesen, die täglich vom Meer überflutet werden. Zweimal im Jahr kann man hier rastende Zugvögel beobachten, es gibt auch eine Infotafel dazu. Am besten erreicht man diese Stelle mit dem Rad auf dem Radweg von Greetsiel nach Norddeich, es gibt aber auch einige wenige Parkplätze.
Park Name: Wadden Sea National Park of Lower Saxony

Historic/Cultural Park: no

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: no

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Plaque/Educational Display

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2012 To: 12/31/2012

Hiking: yes

Camping: no

Bicycling: yes

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: no

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: no

Rock Climbing: no

Fishing: no

Other Activities:
In the near city of Norddeich there is a National Parc Visitor Center, famous for the upbringing of little seals ("Seehundaufzuchtstation"). For location and opening details see: http://www.nationalparkhaus-wattenmeer.de/nationalpark-haus-norddeich