Goldroad, Arizona
11S E 739265 N 3881089
The ghost town of Goldroad, part of the historic Goldroad-Oatman mining district was located on Historic Route 66 just northeast of Oatman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

When the US Government banned non-essential mining in 1942 in order to devote the labor to mining metals essential to the War effort, Goldroad became a ghost town. With little in the way of population and most of its essential services being supplied by nearbt Oatman, it became economically necessary to abandon the town to avoid attendant property taxes.

The Goldroad Mine has reopened and is again producing gold and other underground operations are in evidence but that is the only sign of activity in this once booming mining camp. http://www.legendsofamerica.com/az-goldroad.html

Reason for Abandonment: Economic