FIRST - Roman Catholic Parish Church in the Niagara Peninsula
17T E 642534 N 4780135
Located in the center of downtown St. Catharines, Ontario was built a wooden church. And from humble beginnings grew to the site we have today.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Catherine of Alexandria

The first Catholic church at St. Catharines was built to meet the spiritual needs of the Irish labourers who built the first Welland Canal which was opened in 1829. It was a wood structure on the same site as the present cathedral and was called St. John's because the Anglicans were already using the name St. Catherine for their church in the town of the same name. On November 12, 1831 Bishop Alexander Macdonell of Kingston blessed and opened this church which was the first Roman Catholic Parish church to be built in the Niagara Peninsula. The title deed to the land for this church was signed on April 13, 1832 by Bishop Macdonell and others.

The remainder of this information can be found at Roman Catholic history in Niagara

Dedication Plaque