Warwick Furnace
Historical marker in Chester County, PA.

The marker is for a site that is off the main road. The furnace was located over a mile away. At the actual site, there is a marker that was place by the county in 1910, but since it is not a highly traveled road, the PA marker was located so more people would see it.

The furnace was of important historical significance in that it was the location for the manufacture of the first Franklin Stove and it was used to produce cannon balls during the Revolutionary War. Washington and his troops occupied the area for a period of time, as well.

For a detailed history of the furnace and area, please see the attached link.

The text on the marker:

Built 1737 by Anna Nutt and Co. Made first Franklin stoves, 1742. Supplied shot and cannon for American revolutionists. Furnace a mile and a half away on side road; iron mines a mile west on the highway.
Marker Name: Warwick Furnace

County: Chester