Three Seater Outhouse at Rokeby - Ferrisburgh, Vermont
18T E 640802 N 4898110
Rokeby was one of the most prosperous farms in the Champlain Valley by the mid-nineteenth century and home of Rowland E. Robinson writer of Vermont folkloore.
Location: Vermont, United States

Now the Rokeby Museum, Rowland E. Robinson childhood home is located on US Route 7 in Ferrisburgh, Vermont.

At the heart of Rokeby Museum is the family that cherished this place as their home through four generations and nearly 200 years. The Robinsons were Quaker millers, farmers, abolitionists, authors, naturalists, and artists.

National Historic Landmark, Rokeby Museum includes a house fully furnished with family belongings spanning more than 200 years and eight outbuildings including an outhouse, all of which are open to view. Rokeby is open from mid-May to mid-October each year.

The outhouse is a three seater — one set lower for a child. The interior walls were papered over in many layers, some of newsprint, but many of 19th-century wallpaper scraps. This was probably done as much to keep the wind out as for the “homey” touch it created. If you look along the bottom trim board on the exterior of the east side you will see hinges. These once secured a catch box that could be removed for emptying.

Source: (visit link)

The Historic Marker reads: "Rokeby" Home of Rowland E. Robinson writer of Vermont folkloore. Here in 1833, Rowland E. Robinson was born of Quaker parentage. He became a popular illustrator and interpreter of nature and Yankee dialect. ‘Rokeby’ was a station on the Underground R.R. Here are the blind author’s memorabilia. Open to public during summer.
Location:
The Robinson house is now the Rokeby museum.