Baker Park - Frederick, MD
Bandshell with good seating and support amenities.
Location: Maryland, United States

Information from plaque at bandshell: The original bandshell was built in 1927. While the earliest mention of the structure references the site as a bandstand, by 1936 local newspaper articles began calling it "The Band Shell". The original wooden structure was the site for more than 60 years of concerts, outdoor theatre, and community events. By 1990, the band shell had fallen into a state of disrepair and was razed to make room for a more modern facility.
In its place, the city built the core of the modern structure that is seen today. The band shell continues to serve Frederick's vibrant music and arts community for the next 18 years before undergoing a major facelift in 2008.

The city hosts a summer concert series at this bandshell. It is also available for rent at $100 for city residents and $200 for others.

Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes