Fruchthalle - Kaiserslautern, Germany
32U E 410853 N 5477746
The Fruchthalle building in Kaiserslautern city center was built in Early Renaissance style. / Die Fruchthalle im Herzen Kaiserslauterns wurde im Stil der Frührenaissance erbaut.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Built 1843-1846 by the Munic architect Richard Jakob August von Voit (called August von Voit) in Early Renaissance style. Initially the building was the grain market of the city. Today the building is used a concert hall and for culture festivals and activities of the city. The last restauration was in 2005/2006.

Die Fruchthalle wurde 1843-1846 erbaut vom Münchener Architekten Richard Jakob August von Voit (genannt August von Voit) im Stil der Frührenaissance. Zunächst wurde das Gebäude als städtischer Getreidemarkt ("Frucht") genutzt, inzwischen dient es als städtisches Kulturzentrum. Die letzte Restaurierung fand 2005/2006 statt.
Date of origin:: 1843-1846

Architect(s): August von Voit

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use

Address:
Fruchthalle Referat Kultur der Stadt Kaiserslautern Fruchthallstraße 10 67655 Kaiserslautern Phone: 0631 365-3450