First Presbyterian Church - Medford Downtown Historic District - Medford, Oregon
1927 Primary/Contributing church building in Medford's downtown historic district
Location: Oregon, United States

The Medford First Presbyterian Church building was constructed in 1927 on donated land, at the corner of 8th and Holly streets. The architect, F. Manson White of Portland, was known for designing many churches in the region. The building is a Spanish Colonial style. A prominent feature installed in this building was the Reuter electro-pneumatic pipe organ, in use until 1987. It was replaced by a custom built Schoenstein Electro-pneumatic organ in 1992. In 1951, the church added an educational wing.

This congregation began in March 1885, one month after the formal incorporation of the city of Medford. The first members met in Medford’s only school at the corner of 9th and Central streets. Banker C. C. Beekman donated land on the corner of Main and Holly for a new building, which opened in 1887. That structure burned down in 1895 and was replaced by a brick building in 1896. A period of steady growth led to the construction of the present building in 1927.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Medford Downtown Historic District

85 South Holly Street Medford, OR USA 97501