LEGACY -- Blue Ribbon Quilt Shoppe, Wylie TX
47S E 270093 N 3655565
This cute quilt shop in a revitalized building in downtown Wylie is airy, spacious, and well-stocked. Several local quilters guilds meet here, so there is always someone to sew with :) 2022 UPDATE: This shop has moved outside of DT Wylie :(

The airy and spacious Blue Ribbon Quilt Shoppe in a historically reconstructed (meaning newly built to look charmingly antique) building in Downtown Wylie is a quilters and sewing crafters mecca.

Quilters from all over the area come here frequently to sew and chat with friends. There is ALWAYS somebody to sew with, no matter when you might come.

The shop is filled with beautiful bright fabrics that reflect the sunny, charming personality of the shop owner.

Blue Ribbon Quilt Shoppe offers classes in quilting, sewing, and applique, among other topics. The Block-of-the-Month program is very popular, and guarantees a finished beautiful handmade quilt in a reasonable amount of time.

For more on the goings-on at this hub for local quilters, check out the BRQS website here: (visit link)

2022 update: On 05 Jul 2022 I was back in downtown Wylie after a couple of pandemic years staying close to home. The quilt shop location is now a T-short printing business. I am leaving this as a legacy waymark to preserve the history of this business' location before their move to 3480 Vinson Rd in Wylie.
Address: 102C N. Ballard Avenue

City: Wylie