James T. "Jim" Valvano
17S E 714606 N 3962969
As coach of the North Carolina State Wolfpack, Jim Valvano won the NCAA Men’s Basketball National Championship in 1983.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Jim Valvano wa born in Queens, New York and was a successful college basketball coach. During his career his coached at Johns Hopkins, Bucknell, Iona and North Carolina State. He amassed an overall record of 346-210 while winning two ACC Championships (1983 & 1987) and the 1983 NCAA Division 1 National Championship. In 1990 after unsubstantiated allegations of NCAA Violations, he resigned as coach of the Wolfpack and became a broadcaster for ESPN where he was often paired with his friend Dick Vital. In June of 1992, Jim Valvano was diagnosed with bone cancer which eventually led to his death but not before he appeared at the first annual ESPY Awards in 1993 where he was presented with the Arthur Ashe Courage and Humanitarian Award. During his acceptance speech he announce the creation of “The V Foundation for Cancer Research, which is dedicated to finding a cure for cancer. His speech is one of the most inspiring speeches ever and is replayed annually during Jimmy V Week on ESPN. Just two months after delivering his famous speech, Jim Valvano died on April 28, 1993. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Raleigh, North Carolina.

For a complete text of Jim Valvano's 1993 ESPY Speech: (visit link)

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
James Thomas Anthony Valvano was born on March 10, 1946 in Queens, New York and grew to become a successful college basketball coach. He began his 19-year coaching career in 1969 when he was named the coach of the Johns Hopkins Blue Jays. From 1972-1975 he went 33-42 as the coached the Bucknell Bison. After the 1975 season Valvano left Bucknell to become the head coach of the Iona Gales of the Metro Atlantic Conference. During his 5-seasons as coach of the Gales, he amassed a record of 94-45, with two NCAA Tournament appearances. His success at Iona led him to be name head coach at North Carolina State in 1980. During his 10-years as the Wolfpack head coach, the ‘Pack made the post season for 8 straight years including eight NCAA Tournament appearances and the 1983 NCAA National Championship. Accusations of NCAA surfaced during his time at North Carolina State, which led to an investigation by the state appointed Poole Commission which found that there were no major violations, however academic oversight by Valvano and his staff violated “the spirit, not the letter of the law.” During his time at North Carolina State, six separate entities investigated the basketball program and none of them found recruiting or financial improprieties. After the Poole Report was issued, Valvano and the University negotiated a settled and he resigned as basketball coach on April 7, 1990. After ending his coaching career, Valvano became a broadcaster for ESPN and from time to time was paired with his friend Dick Vital. In June 1992, Jim Valvano was diagnosed with bone cancer. On March 3, 1993, Jim Valvano spoke at the first ESPY Awards and accepted the first Arthur Ashe Courage and Humanitarian Award. During the Speech he also announced the creation of “The V Foundation for Cancer Research. The foundation is dedicated to finding a cure for cancer and is proud of the fact that 100% of all donations goes for that purpose. The V Foundations is still in existence today and has raised more than $100-Million. Just a few weeks after giving his ESPY Speech, Jim Valvano died on April 28, 1993. He is resting in the Historic Oakwood Cemetery in Raleigh, North Carolina.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Headstone