Winsor Castle ~ Pipe Spring National Monument, Arizona
12S E 344931 N 4081116
This fortified ranch house is part of Pipe Springs National Monument, about 15 miles west of Fredonia, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

From the National Park Service web site:

In 1870, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (the Mormons) began construction of a fortified ranch house at Pipe Spring. The ranch house/fort was designed as both a headquarters for a tithing cattle ranch and as protection from Indian attacks. The Mormon settlers did not particularly fear the Paiute tribe, which at that time inhabited much of the Arizona Strip, but the Navajo, who would cross the Colorado River at low water and raid both the Paiutes and the settlers.

The fortified ranch house was constructed directly over Pipe Spring. The Mormons were only the latest group to be drawn to Pipe Spring, which had attracted people for centuries.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1870

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Mormon State of Deseret