Schillerplatz , Kaiserslautern - Germany
32U E 410827 N 5477653
Direction and distance arrows at Schillerplatz, Kaiserslautern. / Richtungsanzeiger auf dem Schillerplatz in Kaiserslautern.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This marker welcomed the guests during soccer world championship in Germany. On this plaza there was public viewing. On the arrows there are the directions and distances marked to some of the participating countries, e.g. Trinidad, Italy, Paraguay, Spain, Australia.

Hiermit wurden die internationalen Gäste der Fußball-WM 2006 begrüßt. Auf dem Schillerplatz gab es Public Viewing. Auf den Schildern sind Richtungen und Entfernungen in einige der teilnehmenden Länder vermerkt, z.B. Trinidad, Italien, paraguay, Spanien, Australien.

Historic significance:
This marker was placed in 2006 during soccer world championchip. / Platziert 2006 zur Fußball-WM.