The Burger Bar -- Cleburne TX
14S E 651944 N 3580186
A tiny burger grill in a downtown Cleburne historic building has been serving up the best burgers in town for over 60 years. It's destination dining at its quirkiest!

Cleburne's tiny (12 sq. ft) Burger Bar building was built as a wagon lot office for a nearly livery stable at the turn of the century. When horse-drawn wagons were replaced by cars, the building became a taxi stand. That lasted a few years, then the building was turned into used car sales office (selling the used taxis -- no joke!). When the used car market went bust in the Depression, the owner moved an old grill inside and started selling hamburgers to the folks who worked downtown. His daughters still run the place today.

Be warned: At weekday lunchtime (noon-1pm) this place is MOBBED! The best time to get lunch here on a weekday is just before or just after the rush.

Weekends are also good -- that's the time to make the pilgrimage for a real, juicy, honest Texas classic: the mustard burger. Cheese if you like, french fries and a Dr Pepper a must.

Blasterz made the drive from Dallas to eat here one Saturday, and we were not disappointed, The burgers were as good as all the online reviews said. This was one of Mama Blaster's Dad's favorite places to sneak off the road and grab a bite when he was in the area.

Folks are very nice at the Burger Bar. Everyone seems to undertand instinctively that small spaces require extra courtesy and thoughfulness. A customer who had one of the 3 seats at the bar moved his food and drink to the top of the drink cooler, giving up his place so that the Blaster girls could sit down. His Mama raised him right! :)

There are no private conversations at the Burger Bar, as the lack of space means you WILL get to know the other customers! That's not a bad thing :) We enjoyed listening to the girls take orders from longtime customers -- and ask about how their various family members were doing.

This is a great place -- a throwback to a simpler less-hectic time. And the food is EXCEPTIONALLY GOOD! The Burger Bar REALLY DOES serve the Best Burger in Town.
109 N Anglin St
Cleburne, TX