Rokeby Museum - Ferrisburgh, Vermont
18T E 640780 N 4898115
Rokeby Museum is a National Historic Landmark and 90-acre historic site located on US Route 7 in Ferrisburgh, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

Rokeby Museum provides an intimate record of two centuries of Vermont family life and agriculture. The house and farm nurtured and survived the growing up and growing old of four generations of Robinsons—a remarkable family of Quakers, farmers, abolitionists, authors, and artists. In this house was born and grew up Rowland Evans Robinson illustrator and writer.

Today, listed as a National Historic Landmark, the site tells two stories simultaneously — of the Robinsons in particular, and more broadly, of Vermont and New England social history from the 1790s to 1961.

The site includes a house fully furnished with family belongings spanning more than 200 years and eight outbuildings, all of which are open to view. Rokeby is open from mid-May to mid-October each year, and there are several different ways for you to see it.

The house may be seen by guided tour only in groups limited to twelve. Tours last about 45 minutes and are offered at 11:00, 12:30, and 2:00 Thursday through Sunday. The outbuildings and several-acre farmstead surrounding the house may be seen by self-guided tour. Permanent exhibits are located in the outbuildings, and an audiotape tour is also available.

Admission fees: $6 for adults $4 for seniors and students $2 for children 12 and under.

The Historic Marker reads: "Rokeby" Home of Rowland E. Robinson writer of Vermont folkloore. Here in 1833, Rowland E. Robinson was born of Quaker parentage. He became a popular illustrator and interpreter of nature and Yankee dialect. ‘Rokeby’ was a station on the Underground R.R. Here are the blind author’s memorabilia. Open to public during summer.

The coordinates are from the entrance to the museum.

Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
4334 Route 7 Ferrisburgh VT 05456 USA

Hours of Operation:
Open from mid-May to mid-October each year. The inside of the house may be seen by guided tour only in groups limited to twelve. Tours last about 45 minutes and are offered at 11:00, 12:30, and 2:00 Thursday through Sunday.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium