Stoneybeck Toll House, Penrith, Cumbria
30U E 514876 N 6061164
A former toll house on a bend in the road, at a junction. Now by-passed by the modern A6. North of Penrith near the Catterlen junction 41 on M6 motorway. Now a dwelling.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Multiple roads met here and the toll bar got them all with chains across the thoroughfare. Major modern by-pass is M6 motorway. Improving the way north to Carlisle and eventually Edinburgh, Scotland would have been a prized revenue source. The toll bar here would have controlled the local market traffic and coach travellers on the long multi day journey up or down the island.

The turnpike trust was formally wound up on 1 November 1881 when the local board took over the road system. Particulars were drawn up to sell off the toll houses and quarries.

quote:

Draft conveyance of Stoneybeck Tollhouse to John Barker for £20 fragment 1881