The Mary Rose Relics - Southsea Castle, Clarence Esplanade, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK
30U E 634739 N 5626925
An exhibit within Southsea Castle displays relics from The Mary Rose shipwreck. It was here, in the castle, that Henry VIII was when the sinking of The Mary Rose occurred.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Along with drawings of the ship there is a jug and artefact retrieved from the wreck on display.

Southsea Castle describes its relationship to The Mary Rose:visit link

'The castle was built in great haste in 1544, prompted by Henry VIII's fears of a French attack on Portsmouth. It was said to have been designed by the King himself, incorporating the latest continental ideas on the lay-out of artillery forts. It was not long finished when on 18 July 1545, a French invasion fleet did approach Portsmouth and landed on the Isle of Wight. Henry VIII was at Southsea Castle when the Mary Rose sank next day.'

Wikipedia describes the Mary Rose:visit link

'The Mary Rose was a carrack-type warship of the English Tudor navy of King Henry VIII. After serving for 33 years in several wars against France, Scotland, and Brittany and after being substantially rebuilt in 1536, she saw her last action on 19 July 1545. While leading the attack on the galleys of a French invasion fleet, she sank in the Solent, the straits north of the Isle of Wight. The wreck of the Mary Rose was rediscovered in 1971 and salvaged in 1982 by the Mary Rose Trust in one of the most complex and expensive projects in the history of maritime archaeology. The surviving section of the ship and thousands of recovered artefacts are of immeasurable value as a Tudor-era time capsule.'

There is also another exhibit which details describes H.M.S. Eurydice with a model of the ship and sign:

'Model of H.M.S. Eurydice

This model was made in 1852 by Mr J Ballard

H.M.S. Eurydice was a 26-gun ship, built at Portsmouth in 1843. In 1877 she became a training ship for ordinary seamen. On 14 March 1878, while returning to Portsmouth from the West Indies, she ran into a sudden storm off Ventnor (Isle of Wight) and quickly sank. Only two members of the crew of 330 survived.

Eurydice was recovered five months later. The illustration, from a painting by H Robins in 1878, shows her being towed into Portsmouth Harbour to be broken up.'

Date of Shipwreck: 19 July 1545

Type of Boat: Sailboat