Southsea Castle - Clarence Esplanade, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK
30U E 634739 N 5626925
Southsea Castle was built in 1544 for Henry VIII, as a defence fort. It has had many additions over the years and today is open to visitors and has many displays.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The castle is open between May and October from Tuesday to Saturday. It is free to explore and has many levels. When we visited in September 2012 we were lucky to see filming taking place for a new history programme with David Dimbleby where the installation of restored cannon was taking place.

As you enter the castle you can see the different features such as the Royal Arms of Charles II which were added in 1683 after improvements were made; these were completed under Sir Bernard de Gomme who was the King's chief military engineer. The Royal Arms were moved into their present situation in 1814.

A date stone above the entrance to the castle is inscribed with worn lettering which states: 'Reformed AD MDCCCXIV Major General Fisher Commanding Royal Engineers'.

In the inner courtyard is a pillory and a well. The well is thought to be the first source of water for the castle and is made of chalk. It was replaced in 1814 with a water reservoir under the West Bailey (courtyard) area. There is also a bell situated in the courtyard which used to hang in Portsmouth Town Halls, Penny Street Gaol and in Victoria Park.

Alterations in 1814 saw the greatest changes to the castle when it was enlarged to accommodate 200 men; the north section was rebuilt with the brick-faced rooms we see today. In the courtyard we can still see the original line of the curtain wall which was moved.

Artillery is displayed throughout the castle with shot stacked beside the cannons. Inside are many displays showing the history of the castle and maritime heritage. A model of Henry VIII overlooks the proceedings.

There is a model of H.M.S Eurydice on display which was made by Mr J Ballard. She sunk off the coast of the Isle of Wight near Ventnor and was recovered before being broken up in Portsmouth Harbour. The Mary Rose is also described with a display showing relics from the wreck.

There are excellent views across the Solent from the roof.

Wikipedia describes Southsea Castle further here:visit link

'Southsea Castle (early in its history also known as Chaderton castle) is one of Henry VIII's Device Forts, also known as Henrician Castles, built in 1544 on the waterfront at the southern end of Portsea Island (an area that later became named Southsea after the castle). The castle was built to guard the eastern entrance to the Solent and entrance to Portsmouth Harbour. Henry VIII watched the Mary Rose sink from near this location.'

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact