War Memorial, Center Cemetery - Sherborn, MA
19T E 304464 N 4679430
The multi-war monument with names from King Philip's War to the first World War, and a flagpole base wit names from the Korean War to the Mid-East Conflict, are located within the Center Cemetery and faces MA Route 27.

In Sherborn, along MA Route 27, is a multi-war memorial that honors veterans from King Philip's War through the First World War, and a flagpole base that covers the Second World War, Korean War, Vietnam War, and the Mid-East Conflict.

The monument is located near the junction of MA Route 16 and 27. The monument faces Route 27 and is easily visible from it. Parking is available down Village Way. I ended up parking in a space within the housing area behind the cemetery.

The monument is actually two pieces, with the main portion covering wars from King Philip's War through the First World War. The base covers the Second World War through the Mid-East Conflict. More detailed descriptions are below, including inscriptions below the statue of a woman and over each bench.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
-Monument- King Philip's War [American] Revolutionary War War of 1812 Civil War World War [First] -Flagpole Base- Second World War Vietnam War Korea Mid-East Conflict

In Honor Of: In honor of the men of Sherborn who gave their lives in defense of their country

Marker Text:
Text over one bench: "This memorial is erected and presented to the town of Sherborn - his birthplace by William Bradford Homer Dowse 1924" Text over another bench: "In memory of the donors forbears Eleazer Dowse 1728-1807 Revolutionary War Joseph Dowse 1760-1839 Revolutionary War Benjamin Dowse 1784-1868 Rev. Edmund Dowse 1813-1905 Civil War"

Who Put it Here?: William Bradford Homer Dowse

Description of Memorial:
A white stone monument with three parts. The center part has a bronze statue of a woman holding a globe/ball. The left part has a plaque with names who died during the King Philip's War, Revolutionary War, War of 1812, and World War. The right part has a plaque with names who died during the [first] World War. There is also a flag pole base that has names of soldiers serving in the Second World War, Korean War, Vietnam War, and Mid-East Conflict.